Music & Worship Foundation CIO
Registered Charity No. 1175280

1. Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the Data Controller's possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR").

2. Who are we?

Music and Worship Foundation is the Data Controller (contact details below). This means that we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Engageworship is a working name of Music and Worship Foundation.

3. How do we process your personal data?

We comply with our obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • To administer supporters' records and to invite and acknowledge support;

  • To operate the engageworship.org website and deliver the services and resources that individuals have requested;

  • To manage our employees and volunteers;

  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications);

  • To inform our supporters (via paper newsletter) and our website subscribers (via email newsletter) of news, events, resources, activities and publications, fundraise, and occasionally to request opinions on current or potential services.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject is used so that we can keep you informed about news, events, resources, fundraising and services - this applies to both our email newsletter and postal supporters' letters.

  • Legal obligation is used to process Gift Aid, donations, employment, social security or social protection law, and other processes as required by law.

  • Contract basis is used regarding your data in the case of payments and delivery for services and products.

  • Legitimate interests will be used where trends in website usage data are reviewed to improve our services. This data is stored in a manner which means it is not readily associated with your account.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your data is shared with third parties in order to fulfil contractual obligations, such as the payment and delivery of services and products.

It may also be shared in the case of legal obligation.

Your data will not be shared with third parties in any other context without your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We retain supporters' and volunteers' addresses while current, and for up to two years after support or contact has ceased. We are legally obliged to retain Gift Aid declarations and associated financial paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

Data gathered by website sign-up and usage is kept as long as the user account remains valid. If you choose for your data to be deleted we will remove your account and associated data within the legislated time frame, except that which we are legally obliged to hold (see previous paragraph).

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Music and Worship Foundation holds about you;

  • The right to request that Music and Worship Foundation corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Music and Worship Foundation to retain such data;

  • Where the lawful basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

  • The right to object to the existence of any link between you and your website usage data, and to request the removal of these links.

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

8. Manage your consent choices

Should you wish to unsubscribe from our email newsletter, you can log in to your account and opt in or out of this at any time. Should you wish to opt out of our paper supporters' newsletter then email or write to us using the contact details below.

9. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

10. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Music and Worship Foundation at our registered office: Music and Worship Foundation, 8A Horley Close, Bexleyheath, Kent, DA6 7HS or email data@mwf.org.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.